033 - 3008 - 3900

Things to do after arriving in Ireland

Once you arrive at the school you will need to carry out the following steps:

Students who intend staying in Ireland for more than 90 days are required to register with GNIB. In addition to course fees, the student must have access to €3,OOO at first registration with GNIB or where Non-EEA Students are studying for a period of less than 6 months they must have access to €5OO per month of stay or €3,000, whichever is the lesser.

• Get a letter from the reception to allow opening of a bank account.

• Open the bank account with a minimum balance of €3000. The bank statement, which is for immigration purposes, is issued immediately.

• Return to school to get an immigration letter stating course duration, type, insurance, and ACELS code.

• The school simultaneously delivers a copy of the letter to the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB).

• Wait one week before presenting at the GNIB office with passport, bank statement and €300.

• If you are staying for less than 25 weeks you should receive a student visa in your passport. If you are staying for 25 weeks or more, you should receive a student visa with permission to work part time.

• If you are staying in accommodation organized by the school, you may request letter to apply for a Personal Public Number (PPS) number to be sent to the address of your accommodation. It takes one week.

• Checklist of documents required for Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB):

    • Valid Passport

    • Evidence of financial support (€ 7000) to maintain you for the duration of
    your studies in Ireland

    • A letter from your University indicating your student status, start date, and
    duration of your programme

    • Receipt of fees paid

    • Evidence of health insurance

    • € 350 GNIB fee