033 - 3008 - 3900

Post Study Visa

Can I stay in Ireland after I complete my studies to seek employment?

It may be possible to stay in Ireland after you complete your studies for the purpose of seeking employment under the Irish Third Level Graduate Scheme. This scheme exists to allow legally resident non-EEA third level graduates to remain in Ireland for the purpose of seeking employment and applying for a green card or work permit.

During the period of permission -under the Irish Third Level Graduate Scheme, a student can work full time (up to 40h per week).

The permission the student will have will remain that of student.

The permission under the Irish Third Level Graduate Scheme is non renewable.

A student can only avail of the Third Level Graduate Scheme once.

Once a student has availed of the Irish Third Level Graduate Scheme they are not permitted to re-enter full time education and to be registered as a student at the end of this period.

One Year Permission under the Third Level Graduate Scheme Permission

To be eligible for a one year permission under the third level graduate scheme a student is required to have studied in Ireland and completed a qualification at Level NFQ 8-10, an award granted by a recognised Irish awarding body (overseas accreditation will not be accepted), i.e.

Six Month Permission under the Third Level Graduate Scheme

A six month permission under the Irish Third Level Graduate Scheme is available to students who have graduated a course at Level 7 of the NFQ.

[Click on the Image to Zoom]